8.11.2009

Such Sweet Words

I got an email today from a girl that I went to high school with that I haven't seen or spoken with much since. We keep in touch through the infamous FaceBook..but nothing more than that. Her email was so surprising to me, yet, inspiring as well. I just wanted to share:

"Hello pretty lady!!!!!

Sending this your way hoping all is well :] I just wanted to send ya a little something something. I got on facebook and saw ya know over to the right how it has updates about friends. well i saw it where it said "amber huey massey "married to" jordan massey. so of course I clicked on your page. . . and every now and then when I do.... I sit there for a bit of time looking at your new pics, and all. Everytime I always think what an incredible woman!!! So I think you should know that. (not trying to sound all stalker-ish) lol... but everyone deserves a compliment every now and then! I can honestly say I look up to you in so many ways. I feel like I have always looked up to you but this time its different! Back in the day ( ugghh feels like so long ago) I admired you , because you were "upperclassmen" and so pretty... I thought you were super cool , and felt super cool because I knew yall because of my brother, lol... haha its funny to look back ... but no now its just your the whole package.you are just as beautiful on the inside as you are on the outside! you got the perfect marriage ... a great life, good faith in God, etc etc. I do adimire you, and even though I may not hang out with you, I love to check out your page, and even your blogspot... ( ok now i really do sound like a stalker!!!) I just got done reading your blog. But the admiration still carries on from highschool.... I joke with my dad all the time that I am going to marry a firefighter just like my daddy :] so I always tell him when they have interns who have to come or rookies to call me up! Even the brittany pups, I go hunting with my dad all the time, and have my very own brittany!! sooooo I just noticed that this is getting crazy long... I just want you to know that someday I hope to be half the amazing person you are, and ready to have my firefighter man of my dreams, and have an incredible life as it shows you do.. .. not saying my life isnt amazing because i am blessed, but you know what I mean:] . . . . So even though you may not know it, you touch peoples life's ... thanks for giving me a goal!!! Hope all is well with your internshipSorry this is so long, I start talking.. and i cant shut up! Just wanted you to know!!!!!!!! - ps Your family will be in my prayers :]"

It is quite easy to forget the good things about yourself, and so often I find myself sweatin' the small stuff. I don't have the perfect marriage..my life sometimes is not-so-great, and my walk with God is occasionally swayed..but I am still very, very blessed. Never forget that God made each one of us a plan so very carefully; with His perfect touch. You may be inspiring someone without even knowing it. I had forgotten this until today.

Thanks girl. ;)

1 comment:

Sam said...

This is really neat Amber, and good for you, you deserve every word and I dont even know you that well but from what I read I definately agree 100%:) You go girl! lol:)

Pin It button on image hover